Close

Who's who at Musea Brugge?

An overview of the staff at Musea Brugge.

Departments

2023 Directieteam 1

DIRECTION

Anne van Oosterwijk, Director of Collections
Elviera Velghe, Director of Public & Exhibitions

Els Dendooven, Administration Coordinator
Aleid Hemeryck, Project Coordinator
Steven Slos Cultural Policy Coordinator
Alex Van der Beke, Director of Infrastructure & Safety
Karolien Vanhaverbeke, Coordinator of Reception & Exploitation

Collections Department

Director of Collections

Conservation

Charlotte Bouteligier, conservation coordinator

Jutta Aendenboom, paper conservator
Astrid Decruyenaere, project officer
Steven Kersse, depot manager
Lisa Stevens, depot coordinator Erfgoedfabriek

Kaat Swinnen, junior project assistant
Thomas Van De Woestyne
, junior project assistant

Technical workshop

Paul Toorenvliet, service manager

Stijn Blomme, technical assistant / woodworker
Eddy Costenoble, technical assistant
Patrick Delanghe, technical officer / electrics
Sam Mlibwa, technical officer
Michaël Van Eeghem
, technical assistant / painting
Peter Van Pelt
, technical assistant / woodworker
Luc Vandenheede, technical assistant / woodworker
Daan Verbeke
, technical officer

Registrars

Benoit Kervyn de Volkaersbeke, religious heritage consultant
An Verbruggen, senior registrar

Joeri Steegmans, digital content manager

Curators

Evelien de Wilde, curator of Print Room collection
Anna Koopstra, curator of early Netherlandish painting
Guenevere Souffreau, curator of metal, glass and numismatics, and curator for natural sciences research
Geert Souvereyn
s, curator of everyday life heritage
Laurence Van Kerkhoven
, curator of paintings baroque to 1945 and curator of paintings after 1945
Nadia Vangampelaer
e, curator of sculpture, furniture and ceramics

Joyce Klein Koerkamp, expert technical imaging

Björn Hinderyckx, librarian

Maja Dudek, junior project assistant
Emma Stubbe
, junior project assistant

Public & Exhibitions Department

Director of Public & Exhibitions

Communication

Tom Deschacht, coordinator for press & communications

Ann Boeyaert, administration assistant for communication and signage
Jemarie Noyez, officer for digital and graphic communication
Julia Willaert
, officer for digital communication and editing

Public Liaison, reservations & ticketing

Sarah Bauwens, coordinator for communities, disadvantaged groups and volunteers
Marjolijn Meyns
, coordinator for tourists and guides
Tine Van Poucke
, coordinator for adults, life-long learning and higher education
Katelijne Vertongen
, coordinator for children, families and primary education

Lies De Backere, coach ticketing and reservations
Francis Derpoorter
, officer for reservations and reception
Bram Lancsweert
, officer for reservations and reception
Frédéric Vukojevic
, officer for reservations and reception

Annick De Bruyckere, all-round assistant
Meggy Denolf
, administration assistant

Wim Berteloot, city carillon player

Exhibitions

Lieven De Visch, coordinator for exhibitions

Filip Demeyer, curator of modern art, culture and history
Michel Dewilde
, curator of contemporary art, culture and history
Sibylla Goegebuer
, curator of antiquities, culture and history

Matthias De Leener, production assistant
Pascaline Van den Hooff, production assistant
Christophe Van Moeffaert
, administration assistant

Marketing & trade

Anna Adamski, coordinator for marketing, branding and partnerships

Wladimir Allo, data management assistant
Lotte De Jonghe, project assistant marketing
Charlotte Laridon, eventmanager & coach circle of friends
Nikoleta Leftheri
, all-round assistant
Ilse Van Damme, coordinator for travel, trade and city marketing
Ans Vanhoute, administration assistant

Retail

Lieve Desmidt, retail manager
Malika El Kebachi, retail manager

Veerle Andries, e-shop administration assistant
Anja Bienstman, retail administration assistant
Patricia Defruyt, retail all-round assistant

Business management

Infrastructure & Security

Alex Van der Beke, director of infrastructure & safety

Steven Baes, team coach for caretakers and cleaning staff
Renzo Declerck, caretaker
Hedi De Mey, caretaker
Nicolas Van Bogaert, coordinator for technical projects
Quinten Vercruysse, caretaker

Safety Centre

Cleaners:

Anne Danneels, Ann De Craemer, Gina De Graeve, Sheila Depuydt, Brigitte De Voogt, Christa Meuris, Flavia Olave Gonzalez, Lolita Pehangko, Temenuzhka Peycheva, Silviya Sivenova, Veronique Van Maele, Heidi Van Watermeulen, Conny Vercamp and Pascale Vlaeminck.

Project Coordination

Aleid Hemeryck, project coordinator

Business Organisation

Els Dendooven, administration coordinator

Nathalie Huwel, financial expert
Nancy Jamain
, bookkeeper
Vanessa Pfaff
, administration officer
Ellen Pollet
, administration officer

Marie Herman, intern

Digicel

Katrien Steelandt, e-culture coordinator

Glenn De Kemel, digi coach
Harry Stroobandt, project coordinator MEMLING GESPOT

Emma Maebe
, junior project assistant
Floris Vanden Bussche, junior project assistant

Reception & Exploitation

Karolien Vanhaverbeke, Reception & Exploitation coordinator

Joeri Vanbesien, chief technical officer
An Vandekerckhove
, technical officer

Stefaan Delanghe, team coach
Alain De Schacht, team coach
Mattias Herremans, team coach
Inge Offermans
, team coach
Joanie-Dee Schepens
, team coach
Nikki Tondeleir, team coach

Contact Reception & Exploitation, 050 44 46 96

Reception staff:
Abdellah, Abdilkadir, Alexis, Anaïs, Anayansi, Ann, Ann, Anna, Anneleen, Antonina, Bart, Ben, Carina, Carine, Caroline, Christophe, Claude, Claudia, Darline, Dave, David, Dirk, Doris, Elke, Ella, Els, Elsy, Francisca, Frederik, Frido, Gino, Giovanni, Guy, Heidi, Ilona, Ilya, Inge, Jasmine, Jasper, Jihad, Joanie-Dee, Joeri, Joeri, Johan, Johan, Jonas, Kadjik, Karine, Katrien, Kelly, Kenneth, Kris, Lilith, Lore, Lucie, Magda, Malika, Marie-Claire, Martine, Martine, Maxim, Miguel, Nadia, Nadine, Natalia, Nick, Nico, Nicole, Nikoleta, Olivier, Pascal, Robrecht, Séphora, Stefan, Stefan, Stefanie, Sylvia, Sylvia, Tania, Thimoty, Thomas, Timo, Tom, Tommy, Tristan, Valérie, Valérie, Veerle, Wim

Partners

Erfgoedcel (Heritage Cell)

Livia Snauwaert, heritage cell coordinator

Lisa Bracke, heritage cell consultant
Evelyne Desmet, administration assistant for heritage cell
Pieter De Ketelaere
, project officer
Louise Vermeersch
, heritage cell consultant
Sarah Verplancke, heritage cell consultant

Contact Erfgoedcel

Raakvlak

Jari Mikkelsen, head of department - geographer

Stefan Decraemer, heritage expert
Jan Huyghe
, heritage expert - depot archaeologist
Femke Germonpre
, digitisation expert
Griet Lambrecht, heritage expert - depot archaeologist
Caroline Landsheere
, public officer
Charlotte Steyaert
, administration assistant
Frederik Roelens, heritage expert - city archaeologist
Tom Vandelanoitte, deputy heritage expert
Jurgen Vandewalle, heritage worker
Serge Van Liefferinge, technical assistant (excavations) - heritage assistant
Björn Verbeke, technical assistant
Dieter Verwerft, heritage expert - research archaeologist

Contact Raakvlak